Map with: Google Map, or OS Explorer Map from Streetmap.co.uk

Other Sites Within 500m

Great Maple Mine  Tower Mine  Tower Mine - 2  Hollybush Shaft  Tin Can Alley (Banwell)  Yarborough Fissure  Banwell Stalactite Cavern  Banwell Stalactite Cavern (entrance 3)  Banwell Stalactite Cavern (entrance 1) 

 Go to the Main Mendip Cave Registry Search Page

Banwell Levvy

Banwell Hill, Banwell.

NGR:ST 38747 58629
WGS84:51.32345, -2.88042
Length:77 m
Depth:14 m
Altitude:92 m
Tags:Cave, Mine
Registry:westmendip

Roomy level leads to chamber from which two passages lead off. Westwards to natural chambers and eastwards (now blocked) natural passage to 8m pitch with passages beyond. Formerly connected with Tower Mine q.v....

Alternate Names: Sprite's Cave, Howlings Hole

Notes: On southern edge of Banwell Woods facing trackway.

Surveys:
Banwell Levvy Sketch Plan, Dockrell, C., 1987
Banwell Levvy Sketch Plan, [Dockrell, Cliff & Cindy], 1981
Banwell Levvy Elevation, [Dockrell, Cliff & Cindy], 1981

 Search for this site in the MCRA Bibliography.

Photos from the MCRA Archive:

This entry was last updated: 2018-10-06 17:55:42

Errors or omissions in this information? Submit corrections/additions/comments for this entry to the registrars.

All database content Copyright 2021 Mendip Cave Registry and Archive.
Your use of this website is subject to the Disclaimer.
Web Registry software by Matt Voysey.