Map with: Google Map, or OS Explorer Map from Streetmap.co.uk

Other Sites Within 500m

Fox Holes  Bos Swallet  Drunkard's Hole  Rod's Pot  Bath Swallet  P Hole 

 Go to the Main Mendip Cave Registry Search Page

Read's Cavern

Mendip Lodge Wood, Burrington Combe.

NGR:ST 4682 5844
WGS84:51.32256, -2.76455
Length:1224.5 m
Depth:62.98 m
Altitude:151 m
Tags:Cave, Archaeo, Sink, CROW
Registry:mcr-cn

Steep passage leads to large chamber with a maze of passages leading off at both ends. Unstable in many places. Of archaeological importance.

Alternate Names: Celtic Cavern, Keltic Cavern, Fox Hole Swallet, Swallet E

Hydrographic Resurgences: Langford Rising, Rickford Rising

Surveys:
The Keltic Cavern, Palmer, L.S., 1920
Read's Cavern, Palmer, L.S., 1920
Read's Cavern, UBSS
Plan and Elevation of Read's Cave, UBSS
Keltic (Read's) Cavern, Stride, R.D., 1944
(Read's cavern), Hall, T., 1945
Read's Cavern, UBSS, 1946
Read's Cavern, UBSS, 1946
Read's Cavern
Read's Cavern, Atkinson, A., 2015

Links and Resources:

 Search for this site in the MCRA Bibliography.

Photos from the MCRA Archive:

This entry was last updated: 2017-10-10 13:00:50

Errors or omissions in this information? Submit corrections/additions/comments for this entry to the registrars.

All database content Copyright 2018 Mendip Cave Registry and Archive.
Your use of this website is subject to the Disclaimer.
Web Registry software by Matt Voysey.