Map with: MCRA Google Map, or OS Explorer Map from Streetmap.co.uk

Other Sites Within 500m

Troup's Rift  Fissure Cave  Wookey Hole 9-2  Hyaena Den  Badger Hole  Jeep Pit  Rhinoceros Hole  Jenny Wren's Cave  Halloween Rift 

 Go to the Main MCRA Registry Search Page

Wookey Hole

Wookey Hole.

NGR:ST 5319 4802
WGS84:51.22944, -2.67178
Length:3659 m
Depth:143 m
Altitude:70 m
Classes:cave
Registry:mcr-cs

Show cave with six accessible chambers. Farthest reaches explored by CDG including large Wookey 20. Sump 25 dived to -210ft. Roman-British remains, including human, found in cave. Probably lost cave of Cheddar.

Alternate Names: Wokiole, Wockey-Hole, Hockie-Hole, Ochy Hole, Ochie Hole, Okey Hole, Owkie Hole

Hydrographic Feeds: Cross; Easter; Eastwater; Hillgrove; Priddy Green; Rock Shelter; Rookery Farm; St. Cuthbert's; Swildon's Hole

Surveys:
Plan and section of Wookey Hole Cavern, Troup, R., Balch, H.E., 1904
Plan et Coupe de Wookey Hole., Troup, R. and balch, H.E., 1904
Wookey Hole, S(avory), J.H.
Wookey Hole, Balch, H.E. and Troup, R.
The Great Cave of Wookey Hole, Balcombe F.G., et al, 1935
[Wookey Cave - Chambers 2-6], Balcombe, F.G. et al, 1935
Survey of Wookey Hole Cave, Duck, J.W., Sharpe, E.W., Wadsworth, A., 1938
Wookey Hole Cave, Duck, J.W., Sharpe, E.W., Wadsworth, A., 1938
(Submerged River Axe, near the 1st Chamber), 1946
Wookey Hole Cave, Provisional sketch plan., 1947
Wookey Hole Great Cave, Balcombe, F.G., Coase, D.A., 1948
Wookey Hole Cave - The M-Reach, Balcombe, F.G., 1949
Wookey Hole - J-Reach and ITTL, Coase, D.A., Balcombe, F.G., 1949
Wookey Hole Cave - The B-Reach, Balcombe, F.G., 1949
Wookey Hole Cave, CDG
Plan of the ten rooms reached in Wookey Hole Cave, CDG
Provisional Plan and Elevation of 10th, 11th, 12th and 13th Chambers., Davies, R.E.
Wookey Hole, Somerset, D(avies), R.E., 1955
Wookey Hole, Somerset, Wells, O.C.
Wookey Hole, 9th-15th Chamber, Wells, O.C., 1958
Wookey Hole, Somerset. Ninth to Fifteenth Chamber, Wells, O.C., 1958
Wookey Hole, Wells, O.C., 1959
Wookey '20', CDG, 1969
Vicinity of the First Chamber, Wookey Hole Cave, [based on Duck, J.W.], 1946
Rough Sketch-Plan for M3, [based on Duck, J.W.], 1947
Sketch-Plan for M4, substantially as for M3., [based on Duck, J.W.], 1947
Rough Sketch-Plan for J3, [based on Duck, J.W.], 1947
Rough Sketch-Plan for J4S2, [based on Duck, J.W.], 1948

 Search for this site in the MCRA Bibliography.

This entry was last updated: 2013-04-13 10:21:01

Photos from the MCRA Archive:

Errors or omissions in this information? Submit corrections/additions/comments for this entry to the registrars.

All database content Copyright 2014 Mendip Cave Registry and Archive.
Website by Matt Voysey.